The Eclipse Proclaim Personal Injury Awards 2017 – shortlist

We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the Eclipse Proclaim Personal Injury Awards 2017 which take place on 29th November at the Hilton Deansgate, Manchester.

The Awards, now in their tenth year, provide a unique opportunity to highlight and celebrate the excellence of individuals and organisations across the personal injury claims sector.

Due to the large number of high calibre nominations received, the panel of judges were faced with many tough decisions to make when whittling down all the entries to create the final shortlist of firms and individuals.

The shortlist for the 17 awards can be seen below:

  • Claimant Personal Injury Lawyer of the Year
    David Greenwood – Switalskis Solicitors
    Laura Morgan – Your Legal Friend
    Mark Hatzer – Slater & Gordon
    Rose Gibson -Simpson Millar
    Theodore Huckle QC – Doughty Street Chambers
    Warren Collins – Pennington Manches
  • Defendant Personal Injury Team of the Year
    BC Legal
    Flint Bishop
    Morton Fraser
  • Claimant Personal Injury Team of the Year
    Hudgell Solicitors
    Jordans Solicitors – Child Abuse Department
    Osbornes Law
    Roberts Jackson
    Slater & Gordon
    Switalskis Solicitors
    True Solicitors
    Winn Solicitors – Litigation Team
  • Barristers’ Chambers of the Year
    39 Essex Chambers
    Crown Office Chambers
    Parklane Plowden Chambers
    Temple Garden Chambers
    Zenith Chambers
  • Clinical Negligence Team of the Year
    Forbes Solicitors
    Hill Dickinson
    Hodge Jones & Allen
    Hudgell Solicitors
    Morgan Jones Pett Solicitors
    Slater & Gordon
  • Clinical Negligence Lawyer of the Year
    Emma Doughty – Slater & Gordon
    Janet Baker – Switalskis
    Leonie Millard – Forbes Solicitors
    Simon Parford – Wolferstans
  • Mediation Achiever of the Year
    ProMediate
    Quentin Smith
  • Rehab Provider of the Year
    Broadspire – By Crawford & Company
    Bush & Company
    CBT Clinics
    Community Rehabilitation Service- Anglia Case Management
    ILS
    Medicess
  • Claims Management Company of the Year
    Active Claims (UK) Ltd
    Auto Claims Assist
    First4Lawyers
  • Medicolegal Provider of the Year
    Forensic Healthcare Services
    Maggie Sargent & Associates
    Medreport
    On Medical
    Premex Services
    Re:Cognition Health
    Speed Medical
  • Insurance Provider of the Year
    Abbey Legal Protection
    Allianz Legal Protection
    ARAG
    Financial and Legal Insurance Company
  • Supporting the Industry
    Affiniti Finance
    Brain Injury Group
    CBT Clinics
    Corpore
    Maggie Sargent & Associates
    Rebmark Legal Solutions
    Trevor Gilbert & Associates
  • Young Achiever of the Year
    John Norcross – CBT Clinics
    Shelley Barker – Slater & Gordon
    Stephanie Parry – Simpson Millar
    Tom Hunt – ARAG Legal Services
  • Practice/Operations Manager of the Year
    Donna Jones – Jigsaw Law
    Julie Orton – Simpson Millar
  • Marketing Campaign of the Year
    BLM
    Irwin Mitchell
    Minster Law
    Scala
    Speed Medical Examination Services
  • Outstanding Case of the Year
    Gildeas – Accident on A82
    Gildeas – Family of late Nuno Barbara
    Hill Dickinson
    Switalskis – JR v Sheffield Teaching Hospitals
    Switalskis – Manna v Central Manchester University Hospitals
  • Outstanding Achievement of the Year
    Andrew McKie – Clerksroom Chambers
    Hilary Meredith – Hilary Meredith Solicitors