The shortlist for the Law Society Excellence Awards 2016

Excellence-awards-2016-514x145

 

 

 

We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the Law Society Excellence Awards 2016, proudly sponsored by Eclipse Legal Systems. The event, celebrating its 10th anniversary, will take place on Thursday 20th October at Hilton Park Lane.

The judges were extremely impressed with the high calibre of nominations, and had an overwhelming number of entries to consider as there were a record number of applications this year. After much deliberation, the panel of VIP judges whittled down the entries to the final shortlist of firms and individuals below:

Excellence in Business Development

  • Aspire Law LLP
  • Cleveland & Co Associates Limited
  • Duncan Lewis Solicitors
  • Family First Solicitors
  • FBC Manby Bowdler LLP
  • GA Solicitors
  • Martin Searle Solicitors
  • Ridley & Hall Legal Limited
  • Watkins and Gunn

Excellence in Client Service 

  • Cohen Davis Solicitors
  • Dawson Hart
  • EMG Solicitors Limited
  • ESPHR
  • Gardner Leader
  • The Jackson Canter Group
  • Kinsey & Co Solicitors
  • Roberts Jackson
  • Stuart Miller Solicitors
  • Wollen Michelmore LLP

Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion 

  • Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Dentons
  • Latham & Watkins LLP
  • Paul J Watson Solicitors
  • Roche Products Limited with Byfield Consultancy
  • Travers Smith LLP

Excellence In-house 

  • Action for Children
  • British Heart Foundation
  • Carlson Wagonlit Travel
  • Coca-Cola Enterprises Limited
  • GB Group Plc
  • Nottinghamshire County Council
  • OneSavings Bank Plc
  • Spire Healthcare Group Plc
  • Suffolk Legal
  • Travis Perkins Plc

Excellence in International Legal Services 

  • Anjarwalla & Khanna
  • Burges Salmon LLP
  • CM Murray LLP
  • Centil Law Firm (formerly Colibri Law Firm)
  • Dentons
  • James Love Legal Ltd
  • Magnusson
  • PLMJ
  • Shulmans LLP
  • Travers Smith LLP

Excellence in Learning & Development 

  • Bircham Dyson Bell LLP
  • Higgs & Sons
  • Hogan Lovells
  • Palmers Solicitors
  • Paul Hastings LLP
  • Shakespeare Martineau
  • Shoosmiths LLP
  • Simpson Millar LLP
  • Stephenson Harwood LLP
  • Suffolk Legal

Excellence in Marketing & Communications 

  • Browne Jacobson LLP
  • Carr & Co Solicitors
  • Eric Robinson Solicitors
  • Giles Wilson LLP
  • Hogan Lovells
  • Martin Searle Solicitors
  • Stephens Scown LLP
  • Wollen Michelmore LLP

Excellence in Private Client Practice 

  • Farnfields Solicitors
  • Fisher Jones Greenwood LLP
  • Giles Wilson LLP
  • Hugh Jones Solicitors
  • Moore Blatch LLP
  • Pinney Talfourd LLP Solicitors
  • Randall & Phillips LLP
  • The Burnside Partnership
  • Thomson Snell & Passmore LLP
  • Wollen Michelmore LLP

Excellence in Pro Bono 

  • DLA Piper UK LLP
  • Duncan Lewis Solicitors, Cardiff Pro Bono Clinic
  • Huddersfield Law Society Uganda Twinning Group
  • The Jackson Canter Group
  • Nottingham Law School Legal Advice Centre
  • Paul J Watson Solicitors
  • Simmons & Simmons

Excellence in Technology 

  • DigitalLawUK Ltd
  • Family Law Partners
  • Fisher Jones Greenwood LLP
  • Labrums Solicitors LLP
  • Reed Smith LLP
  • Shakespeare Martineau
  • Watkins and Gunn

Solicitor Advocate of the Year

  • Robin Denford, Bristol City Council
  • Simon Heaney, Heaney Watson
  • Simon Jones, Crown Prosecution Service
  • John-Paul MacNamara, McMillan Williams Solicitors Ltd
  • Adam Tear, Duncan Lewis
  • Ranjit Uppal, Switalskis Solicitors

The Law Society Gazette Legal Personality of the Year

  • Marcia Willis Stewart, Birnberg Peirce
  • Susan Ridge, Army Legal Services
  • Sir Nigel Knowles, DLA Piper
  • Julia Salasky, CrowdJustice
  • Zoe Gascoyne, Quinn Melville
  • James Thornton, ClientEarth

Human Rights Lawyer of the Year 

  • Andrew Arthur, Fisher Meredith LLP
  • Mark Stephens, Howard Kennedy
  • Adam Tear, Duncan Lewis
  • Chris Topping, The Jackson Canter Group

Solicitor of the Year – In-house 

  • Mark Beer OBE, DIFC Courts
  • Sophia Dirir, Action for Children
  • Tim Earl, Suffolk Legal
  • Mark Harris, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, Legal & Risk Services
  • Tabatha Mossman, Roche Products Limited
  • Rishi Sharma, InterContinental Hotels Group
  • Su (Sujata) Sharma, Skanska UK Plc

Junior Lawyer of the Year 

  • Emma Brooksbank, Simpson Millar LLP
  • Keiley Broadhead, ACCA
  • Rhiannon Jones, Lester Morrill
  • Daniel Krigers, Chadwick Lawrence LLP
  • Shaheen Mamun, Milestone Solicitors
  • Laura McKoy, Farrer & Co LLP
  • Lois Kaylee Monks, JWP Solicitors
  • Rick Thomas, Shoosmiths LLP
  • Elissa Thursfield, Gamlins Law Ltd

Solicitor of the Year – Private Practice 

  • Susan Bartfield, Lester Morrill
  • Melinda Giles, Giles Wilson LLP
  • John Halford, Bindmans
  • Neeru Hutchinson, Appleby Shaw
  • Caroline Landes, McMillan Williams Solicitors Ltd
  • Daniela Nickols, Mowbray Woodwards
  • Rebecca Stevens, Withy King LLP

Woman Lawyer of the Year 

  • Lesley Fairclough, Ward Hadaway
  • Ruth Grant, Hogan Lovells
  • Charlotte Heiss, RSA Insurance Group Plc
  • Rachel Horman, Watson Ramsbottom Limited
  • Karen Elizabeth Jackson, Didlaw Limited
  • Carolyn Jameson, Skyscanner
  • Sharon Needle, Needle Partners
  • Carolyn Pepper, Reed Smith LLP
  • Ritu Sethi, The Sethi Partnership Solicitors
  • Elizabeth Warhurst, North West Leicestershire District Council