The shortlist for the Eclipse Proclaim Modern Law Awards 2016

modern law awards

 

 

We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the Eclipse Proclaim Modern Law Awards 2016, taking place on 10th November at The Hurlingham Club, London.

The awards offer the perfect opportunity for the sector to showcase and set benchmarks for best practice in the ever diverse and challenging landscape of law.

The final shortlist can be seen below:

  • ABS of the Year 
    Ferguson Financial Solicitors
    Forum Chambers
    gunnercooke LLP
    LA Law
    Roberts Jackson
    rradar Ltd
  • Law Firm of the Year 
    gunnercooke LLP
    Keystone Law
    Olliers Solicitors
    Simpson Millar LLP
    Stephens Scown LLP
    Zyda Law
  • Chambers of the Year 
    39 Essex Chambers
    Clerksroom Barristers
    Forum Chambers
    Parklane Plowden Chambers
    Ropewalk Chambers
  • Lawyer of the Year 
    Nicholas Bevan
    James Scozzi – Elite Law Solicitors
    Maria Ludkin – GMB Trade Union
    Nigel Priestley – Ridley & Hall Solicitors
  • Barrister of the Year 
    Timothy Straker – 4-5 Gray’s Inn Square
    Alison Foster QC – 39 Essex Chambers
    Hayley Griffiths – 3PB Barristers
    Jake Dutton – Clerksroom Barristers
    Patrick Limb QC – Ropewalk Chambers
  • Rising Star of the Year 
    Richard Bennett – Bennett Williams Solicitors
    Helen Forster – Heptonstalls LLP
    Peter Kearney – Ridley & Hall Solicitors
    Annabel Chadwick – Roberts Jackson
    James Wilkes – Setfords Solicitors
    Zena Soormally – Simpson Millar LLP
  • Innovation of the Year 
    Bates Wells Braithwaite
    Capital Law
    Carillion Advice Services
    Lawyers Inc.
    My Home Move
    SmartCredit T/As SmartSearch
  • Best Marketing Campaign of the Year 
    Bircham Dyson Bell LLP
    Calder PR (commissioned by Setfords Solicitors)
    Ridley & Hall Solicitors
    SearchFlow
    Speed Medical
    Stephens Scown LLP
  • Client Care Initiative of the Year 
    AVRillo Solicitors
    BLM and Gulland Padfield
    Edward Hands & Lewis Solicitors (Part of EHL Group)
    Makin Dixon Solicitors
    MQ Hassan Solicitors
    Stuart Miller Solicitors
  • Outstanding Commitment to Training of the Year 
    AVRillo Solicitors
    Bircham Dyson Bell LLP
    Countrywide Conveyancing Services
    Hugh James Solicitors
    My Home Move
    Shakespeare Martineau
  • Best Use of Technology of the Year 
    BLM Wiggin
    inCase – Lavatech
    Jayplex Services with Ruler Analytics
    Premex Group Limited
    SmartCredit T/As SmartSearch
  • Business Growth Award 
    ARC Pensions Law
    Edward Hands & Lewis Solicitors (Part of the EHL Group)
    JDX Consulting
    Keystone Law
    Simpson Millar LLP
    UnionLine
  • Business Development Professional of the Year 
    Paul Dutton – Dalgarno Solicitors
    Ian Morris – Edward Hands & Lewis Solicitors
    Emma Waddingham – Emma Waddingham Consulting Ltd
    Krissi Fletcher – Photofile
    Natalie Rodgers – Scala
  • Crime Team of the Year 
    Bindmans LLP
    Neumans LLP
    Olliers Solicitors
    Reeds Solicitors
    Stuart Miller Solicitors
  • Corporate/Commercial Team of the Year 
    Hethertons Solicitors
    Loch Employment Law
    Tideway
  • Property Team of the Year 
    AVRillo Solicitors
    Howard Kennedy
    Osbornes Solicitors LLP
    Shakespeare Martineau
    Thomson Snell & Passmore LLP
  • Personal Injury Team of the Year 
    BLM
    Fletchers Solicitors
    Thomson Snell & Passmore LLP
    Winn Solicitors – Litigation Team
    Winn Solicitors – Trials Team
  • Private Client Team of the Year 
    Grant Stephens Family Law
    Lyons Davidson Limited
    The Family Law Company
    Thomson Snell & Passmore LLP
  • Supporting the Industry 1-25 Employees 
    Apex Medical Records Ltd
    Citadel Law
    HL TRAD Ltd
    inCase – Lavatech
    Lawyers Inc.
    Photofile
  • Supporting the Industry 26+ Employees 
    Burcher Jennings
    CILEx Law School
    Conscious Solutions
    Conveyancing Data Services Ltd
    McBrides Chartered Accountants
    On Medical Ltd