The Law Society Excellence Awards 2017 – the shortlist

We’re delighted to announce the shortlist for the Law Society Excellence Awards, taking place on Thursday 19th October at Hilton Park Hotel, London.

Bringing together the best and brightest in the legal profession, the prestigious awards will provide a chance to recognise, celebrate and reward outstanding contributions being made by solicitors, teams and organisations.

The full shortlist can be seen below – congratulations to all the finalists!

Excellence in Business Development
Carillion Advice Services
Composite Legal Expenses Limited
Dentons
Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Invicta Law Ltd
Paradigm Family Law
Paul Hastings LLP
Reeds Solicitors
Rradar Ltd
Wildings Solicitors

Excellence in Client Service
Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
Bennett Griffin LLP
Croftons Solicitors
EMG Solicitors Limited
esphr
Forrest Williams Legal
Major Trauma Service, Moore Blatch
Rrardar Ltd

Excellence in Conveyancing Practice
Arnold Greenwood Solicitors
EMG Solicitors Limited
Kuits Solicitors
Wilson Browne

Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion
Dentons
DLA Piper
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang LLP
Gordons LLP
Hogan Lovells International LLP
Latham & Watkins Black Lawyers Affinity Group
Menzies Law
Slaughter and May
Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Excellence In-house
Carillion plc
LendInvest
Lightsource Renewable Energy Holdings Limited
Marie Stopes International
OPTIVO
Oxygen House Group
Reprieve
Royal College of Nursing
Softcat

Excellence in International Legal Services
Addison Aaron International Lawyers
Boyes Turner LLP
Dentons
EBL Miller Rosenfalck
Pomerantz LLP
Slig Law
Stephenson Harwood LLP
Shulmans
William Grace
Woźniak Legal

Excellence in Law Management
Elite Law Solicitors
Excello Law
Gamlins Law Ltd
Gardner Leader LLP
Goughs
New business intake, Herbert Smith Freehills
Vodafone Global Enterprise Limited and Vodafone Limited
Wollen Michelmore Management

Excellence in Learning & Development
Bott & Co Solicitors
Dentons
Hugh James
Martin Tolhurst
Sternberg Reed
Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Excellence in Marketing & Communications
April King Legal
BLM Fraud Team
Hillyer McKeown
Irwin Mitchell
Roythornes Solicitors
SA Law
Setfords Solicitors
Thompsons Solicitors and Freshwater PR
Wilson Browne Solicitors

Excellence in Private Client Practice
Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
Carr & Co Solicitors
Emmersons Solicitors Limited
Farnfields Solicitors
Hugh Jones Solicitors
Randall & Phillips LLP
Wollen Michelmore

Excellence in Pro Bono
Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Duncan Lewis Solicitors – Housing Team Cardiff
Employment Lawyers Association
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Gowling WLG LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
Legacare Ltd
Simmons & Simmons
UK Collaborative Plan for Pro Bono
Weil, Gothal & Manges LLP

Excellence in Technology
Acuity Legal
Dentons
Durham County Council
LHS-eIXtr
MRN Solicitors
Osbourne Clarke and Vodafone
Paul Hastings LLP
Saracens Solicitors
Ward Hadaway
Wildings Solicitors

Human Rights Lawyer of the Year
Tayab Ali – Irvine Thanvi Natas Solicitors
Kaweh Beheshtizadeh – BHD Solicitors
Lucy Claridge – Minority Rights Group International
Matthew Evans – Aire Centre
Tobias Garnett – P24 – Platform for Independent Journalism
Peter Garsden – Simpson Millar LLP
Rosalyn Akar Grams – Freedom from Torture
Wendy Hewitt – Equality and Human Rights Commission
Toufique Hossain – Duncan Lewis Solicitors Ltd
Amjad Malik – Amjad Malik Solicitors

Junior Lawyer of the Year
Ahmed Aydeed – Duncan Lewis Solicitors Ltd
Ciaran Dearden – Irwin Mitchell LLP
Jonathan Hodge – Giles Wilson LLP
Lewis Kett – Duncan Lewis Solicitors Ltd
Luke Morgan – Palmers Solicitors
Ravi Naik – Irvine Thanvi Natas Solicitors
Silvia Nicolaou  Garcia – Simpson Millar LLP
Majdi Silk – Dentons

Solicitor Advocate of the Year
Raj Chada – Hodge Jones & Allen LLP
Joy Merriam – McCormacks Law
Vicky Preece – Iliffes Booth Bennett
Adam Tear – Howe + Co

Solicitor of the Year – In-house
Pauline Campbell – London Borough of Hackney
Peter Causton – ProMediate Limited
Matthew Gingell – Oxygen House Group
Brian Hanlon – Sky UK
Charlotte Henderson – Abraaj Group
Jane McLintock – Shire Leasing plc
Bhavisha Mistry – Missguided Limited
Swati Paul – London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Sara Smith – Devon County Council

Solicitor of the Year – Private Practice
Gillian Bishop – Family Law in Partnership
Rachel Carter – Wollen Michelmore
Zoe Gascoyne – Quinn Melville (& CLSA)
Lesley Graves – Citadel Law
Blair Gulland – Gullands Solicitors
Terri Harman – Godiva Law
Fiona Heald – Moore Blatch LLP
Damian Horan – Moore Blatch LLP
Jacqueline McGuigan – TMP Solicitors LLP
Sue Millar – Stephenson Harwood LLP

Woman Lawyer of the Year
Emma Brooksbank – Simpson Millar
Louise Drew – Shakespeare Martineau
Rashmi Dubé – Legatus Law
Lesley Gregory – Memery Crystal
Heather Iqbal Rayner – Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Dee Kundi – Veale Wasbrough Vizards
Sue Millar – Stephenson Harwood LLP
Emma Nawaz – Blackstone Solicitors
Pavani Reddy – Zaiwalla & Co Solicitors
Elizabeth Turner – Morrison & Foerster (UK) LLP

Gazette Legal Personality of the Year
Shirley Brookes – PwC Legal
Briony Clarke – Taylor Haldane Barlex
David Greene – Edwin Coe
Christopher Nott – Capital Law
Dr Sandie Okoro – World Bank
Clive Stafford Smith – Reprieve